Skip to main content
Pepperstone logo

Pepperstone Account Types: Standard, Razor and Pro Compared

Rated 4.5/5 overall

Written by Bruce Hartley
Broker Analyst
Last reviewed

Pepperstone offers two retail account types, Standard and Razor, plus a swap-free Standard account and Pepperstone Pro for qualified traders. The Standard account includes all forex costs in the spread and charges no commission. The Razor account offers raw spreads from 0.0 pips and a fixed commission, and is the only account that works with TradingView.

Both retail accounts require a $10 minimum deposit, or no minimum for bank wire deposits, and provide access to the same 1,350+ instruments. For most active traders, the Razor account is the cheaper choice.

Choosing an account is only one part of choosing a broker. Our full Pepperstone review covers the rest.

Broker type
STP, ECN, DMA
Spread type
Variable
Minimum deposit
$0
Demo account
Yes
Swap-free account
Varies
Account currencies
AUD, CAD, CHF, EUR, GBP, HKD, JPY, NZD, SGD, USD

Account opening score 4.8/5 - #2 of 49

Our account-opening score covers onboarding speed, verification friction and account choice - Pepperstone ranks #2 of 49.

Every account from $0

The account type changes your pricing model, not your protections - those come from the entity that onboards you.

Pepperstone account types compared

Pepperstone's Standard and Razor accounts differ in two ways: how you pay for trades and which platforms you can use. Everything else is the same, including the instruments, the minimum deposit, the ten base currencies, and the right to hedge.

You can hold both account types under one client profile, so you do not have to choose one permanently.

Pepperstone account types compared
FeatureStandardRazor
EUR/USD spread from1.0 pips0.0 pips
Average EUR/USD spread1.1 pips0.1 pips
Forex commissionNone$6 per round turn on cTrader, $7 on other platforms
All-in cost, 1 lot EUR/USDAbout $11About $7 (cTrader) to $8
PlatformsPepperstone platform, MT4, MT5, cTraderAll five, including TradingView
Minimum deposit$10 ($0 by bank wire)$10 ($0 by bank wire)
Swap-free versionYes, in selected countriesNo

Pepperstone Standard account

The Pepperstone Standard account offers EUR/USD spreads from 1.0 pips, averaging 1.1 pips, with no forex commissions. It is available on the Pepperstone platform, MT4, MT5, and cTrader, and requires a $10 minimum deposit, or no minimum with bank wire.

The Standard account is the simplest to cost because the spread reflects the entire trading cost. At about $11 per standard lot on EUR/USD, it costs more than Razor for regular traders and cannot be used with TradingView. It suits beginners and traders who place only a few trades a month.

Pepperstone Razor account

The Pepperstone Razor account offers raw EUR/USD spreads from 0.0 pips, averaging 0.1 pips, plus a fixed commission. The commission is $6 per round turn (opening and closing one standard lot) on cTrader and $7 on MT4, MT5, TradingView, and the Pepperstone platform. On MT4 and MT5 accounts in other currencies, the commission is GBP 4.50, EUR 5.20, or CHF 6.60.

The Razor account brings the all-in cost of a 1-lot EUR/USD trade down to about $7 on cTrader and $8 on other platforms. Commission also applies to spot gold. If you trade more than a handful of times per month, we recommend the Razor account, with cTrader as the lowest-cost platform.

Pepperstone swap-free account

The Pepperstone swap-free account is a version of the Standard account for traders who cannot pay or receive overnight interest. It is available in select countries and does not charge swaps.

Instead of swaps, forex and precious metals positions held for 5 days or more incur a $100 per-lot administration fee, charged every 5 days. Positions closed within 4 days incur no fee, making the account best suited for short-term traders.

Pepperstone Pro account

Pepperstone Pro is for traders who meet two of three criteria: experience trading leveraged products, cash and portfolio holdings above $500,000, and professional experience in financial services. Pro clients receive leverage of up to 1:500 on major forex pairs and access to volume rebates of up to $3 per lot through the Active Trader program.

Pro status removes retail protections, including guaranteed negative balance protection, so losses can exceed the account balance. Pro clients under the Bahamas entity also face a lower 20% stop-out on MT4 and MT5 and may qualify for one-off protection of up to $100,000.

Which Pepperstone account is best for you?

The right Pepperstone account depends mainly on how often you trade and which platform you use.

  • Choose the Razor account if you trade several times a month, scalp or day trade, or want the lowest-cost access to TradingView or cTrader.
  • Choose the Standard account if you trade occasionally and prefer a single per-trade cost with no commission line.
  • Choose the swap-free account if you cannot pay or receive overnight interest and live in a country where it is offered.
  • Choose the Pro account if you meet the eligibility requirements, need higher leverage, and accept the loss of retail protections.

Bottom Line

Pepperstone keeps its account range simple, with a $10 minimum across both retail accounts and the same instruments on each. In our assessment, the Razor account offers better value for most traders, especially on cTrader. The Standard account suits beginners who want a single cost per trade, but it costs more and is not compatible with TradingView.

Frequently asked questions

More on Pepperstone

72.9% of retail FX and CFD accounts lose money.

We use cookies

We use essential cookies to make this site work, and optional analytics cookies to help us improve it. We won't set optional cookies unless you accept.

Read our Cookie Policy